2020 Ammys Winners Announced!

|

View the complete list of Hall of Fame inductees and winners here

View
Recognizing excellence and celebrating long-term contributions to the North American energy infrastructure sector.

2020 Hall of Fame Finalists

Indicates an Inductee

Industry

Robert Phillips

Clark Smith

Grant Sims

Benjamin Fink

Michael Mears

Professional

Michael Blum

Kyri Loupis

Josh Davidson

Robert Pierce

Ray Strong

2020 Finalists & Winners

Indicates a Winner

Merger of the Year

  • MPLX and Andeavor Logistics
  • Energy Transfer and SemGroup
  • Pembina Pipeline and Kinder Morgan Canada
  • EnLink Midstream and EnLink Midstream Partners
  • Antero Midstream GP and Antero Midstream Partners

Project of the Year

  • Elk Creek Pipeline, ONEOK
  • Corpus Christi Liquefaction Train 2, Cheniere Energy
  • Shin Oak NGL Pipeline, Enterprise Products Partners
  • Gulf Coast Express Pipeline, Kinder Morgan
  • Cactus II Pipeline, Plains All American Pipeline

Acquisition of the Year

  • Crestwood Equity Partners’ acquisition of Williams’ interest in Jackalope Gas Gathering Services
  • IFM Investors’ acquisition of Buckeye Partners
  • Blackstone’s acquisition of 45% of Targa Badlands
  • EQM Midstream Partners’ acquisition of 60% of Eureka Midstream and 100% of Hornet Midstream
  • NGL Energy Partners’ acquisition of Mesquite Disposals Unlimited

Excellence in ESG

  • Crestwood Equity Partners
  • ONEOK
  • Williams
  • Kinder Morgan
  • Enterprise Products Partners

Most Fiscally Responsible

  • Crestwood Equity Partners
  • Magellan Midstream Partners
  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • Williams
  • ONEOK

Breakthrough Company of the Year

  • Hess Midstream
  • Rattler Midstream
  • NuStar Energy
  • Phillips 66 Partners
  • Pembina Pipeline

Best IR Team

  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • Magellan Midstream Partners
  • ONEOK
  • Cheniere Energy
  • Targa Resources

Best Sell-Side Macro

  • SunTrust Robinson Humphrey, led by Tristan Richardson
  • Wells Fargo, led by Michael Blum
  • US Capital Advisors, led by Becca Followill
  • UBS, led by Shneur Gershuni
  • Baird, led by Ethan Bellamy

Private Midstream Co. of the Year

  • Lucid Energy Group
  • WaterBridge
  • Oryx Midstream Services
  • EPIC Midstream
  • Venture Global LNG

Best Headline

  • Tristan Richardson, SunTrust Robinson Humphrey, “When Bakken in the Summer Heat, Grab an Ice Cold PRB”
  • Christopher Tillett, Barclays, "Rattler Midstream LP: Snake, Rattle, and Hold"
  • Timm Schneider, Citigroup, "Pipeline Tinder… Between TGE and Kinder"
  • Ethan Bellamy, Baird, "CAPL: Back on Topper"

Highest Total Return

  • Phillips 66 Partners LP

Closed-end Fund of the Year

  • First Trust Energy Infrastructure Fund

Mutual Fund of the Year

  • Tortoise MLP & Pipeline Fund

Accountant of the Year

  • Deloitte & Touche LLP

Prognosticator of the Year

  • Tim Fenn, Latham & Watkins