Alerian is now VettaFi.

Read More >
Recognizing excellence and celebrating long-term contributions to the North American energy infrastructure sector.

2019 Hall of Fame Inductees

Indicates an Inductee

Industry

Alfred Martinelli

Michael Mears

Robert Phillips

Raymond Plank

Kelcy Warren    |   

Professional

Michael Blum

David Fleischer    |   

David Oelman    |   

Robert Pierce

Ray Strong

2019 Finalists & Winners

Indicates a Winner

Merger of the Year

  • Enbridge Inc and Enbridge Energy Management, Enbridge Energy
 Partners, Enbridge Income Fund Holdings, and Spectra Energy Partners
  • Energy Transfer Equity and Energy Transfer Partners
  • Tallgrass Energy GP and Tallgrass Energy Partners
  • Western Gas Equity Partners and Western Gas Partners
  • Williams Companies and Williams Partners

Best Sell-Side Report Headline

  • Christine Cho, Barclays, “TEGP/TEP: Roll It Up, Roll It In, Where to Begin?”
  • Tristan Richardson, SunTrust, “PETM (People for the Equitable Treatment of Midstream)”
  • Timm Schneider, Citigroup, “You Can Do It Put Your Buy-BACK Into It!”
  • TJ Schultz, RBC, “ANDX: Little Orphan Andeavor”
  • Chris Sighinolfi, Jefferies, “DCP: DCP Induced, Mewbourn Arriving Early”

Project of the Year

  • Atlantic Sunrise Project, Williams
  • Corpus Christi Liquefaction Train 1, Cheniere Energy
  • Cove Point Liquefaction Project, Dominion Energy
  • Mariner East 2 Pipeline, Energy Transfer
  • Midland-to-Sealy Pipeline, Enterprise Products Partners

Best Sell-Side Macro Coverage

  • Jefferies, led by Chris Sighinolfi
  • RBC, led by TJ Schultz & Elvira Scotto
  • UBS, led by Shneur Gershuni
  • US Capital Advisors, led by Becca Followill
  • Wells Fargo, led by Michael Blum

Acquisition of the Year

  • EagleClaw Midstream’s acquisition of Caprock Midstream
  • Global Infrastructure Partners’ acquisition of EnLink Midstream interests
  • Government of Canada’s acquisition of Trans Mountain Pipeline
  • OMERS Infrastructure’s acquisition of a 50% interest in BridgeTex Pipeline
  • Western Gas Partners’ acquisition of Anadarko Petroleum midstream assets

Highest Total Return

  • Cheniere Energy Partners

Highest Risk-Adjusted Return

  • Cheniere Energy Partners

Prognosticator of the Year

  • Josh Davidson, Baker Botts

Bookrunner of the Year

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Most Innovative Company

  • Altus Midstream
  • Enbridge
  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • Kinder Morgan
  • Targa Resources

Underwriter of the Year

  • Morgan Stanley

Legal Counsel of the Year

  • Latham & Watkins

Best Investor Relations Team

  • Cheniere Energy
  • Crestwood Equity Partners
  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • ONEOK
  • Tallgrass Energy

Accountant of the Year

  • PwC

Mutual Fund of the Year

  • Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Select 40 Fund

Most Fiscally Responsible

  • Altus Midstream
  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • Magellan Midstream Partners
  • MPLX
  • Shell Midstream Partners

Closed-End Fund of the Year

  • Goldman Sachs MLP Income Opportunities Fund

Breakthrough Company of the Year

  • Cheniere Energy
  • Crestwood Equity Partners
  • ONEOK
  • Plains All American Pipeline
  • Tallgrass Energy

2018 Hall of Fame Finalists & Inductees

Indicates a Winner

Chief Executive Officer

  • Greg Armstrong    |   
  • Al Martinelli
  • Mike Mears
  • Bob Phillips
  • Kelcy Warren

Investment Banking

  • Michael Jamieson
  • Pierre Lapeyre
  • Rob Pierce
  • Andy Safran    |   
  • Ray Strong

Chief Financial Officer

  • Nancy Buese
  • Don Chappel
  • Kim Dang    |   
  • Ben Fink
  • Keith St. Clair

Legal Counsel

  • Mike Bresson
  • Josh Davidson
  • Robert McNamara
  • David Oelman
  • Mike Rosenwasser    |   

Investor Relations

  • Julie Dill
  • Paula Farrell    |   
  • Dan Harrison
  • Steve Milbourne
  • Peter Staples

Asset Management

  • Eric Conklin
  • Jim Cunnane
  • David Leuschen
  • Kyri Loupis
  • Jim Murchie    |   

Research and Analysis

  • Ron Barone, UBS
  • Michael Blum
  • David Fleischer
  • Steve Maresca
  • Yves Siegel    |   

 

2018 Finalists & Winners

Indicates a Winner

Merger of the Year

  • American Midstream Partners and Southcross Energy Partners (JPEP)
  • Andeavor Logistics and Western Refining Logistics
  • Enbridge Inc and Midcoast Energy Partners
  • ONEOK Inc and ONEOK Partners
  • Pembina Pipeline and Veresen

Best Sell-Side Macro Coverage

  • Evercore, led by Timm Schneider
  • RBC, led by TJ Schultz & Elvira Scotto
  • UBS, led by Shneur Gershuni
  • US Capital Advisors, led by Becca Followill
  • Wells Fargo, led by Michael Blum

Project of the Year

  • Dakota Access Pipeline, Energy Transfer Partners
  • Phase III Expansion, Pembina Pipeline
  • Maurepas Pipeline, SemGroup
  • Sabal Trail Pipeline, Spectra Energy Partners
  • Leach Xpress, TransCanada

Best Bank Conference

  • Citi 1x1 MLP/Midstream Infrastructure Conference, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Deutsche Bank MLP, Midstream & Natural Gas Conference, New York, NY
  • RBC Midstream Conference, Dallas, Texas
  • UBS MLP 1x1 Conference, Park City, Utah
  • Wells Fargo Pipeline, MLP & Utility Symposium, New York, New York

Acquisition of the Year

  • GP/IDRs, Andeavor Logistics (from Andeavor)
  • GP/IDRs, Holly Energy Partners (from HollyFrontier)
  • GP/IDRs, MPLX (from Marathon Petroleum)
  • Permian Basin Gathering and Processing Assets, Targa Resources (from Outrigger)
  • GP/IDRs, Williams Partners (from the Williams Companies)

Highest Total Return

  • Noble Midstream Partners

Highest Risk-Adjusted Return

  • Cheniere Energy Partners LP Holdings

Best Bank Conference

  • Citi 1x1 MLP/Midstream Infrastructure Conference, Las Vegas, Nevada

Most Innovative Company

  • American Midstream Partners
  • Sempra Energy
  • Targa Resources
  • Tellurian
  • Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure

Prognosticator of the Year

  • Jeremy Held, ALPS

Bookrunner of the Yea

  • Morgan Stanley

Underwriter of the Year

  • Barclays Capital

Most Fiscally Responsible

  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • Magellan Midstream Partners
  • MPLX
  • Noble Midstream Partners
  • Williams Partners

Legal Counsel of the Year

  • Vinson & Elkins

Accountant of the Year

  • Ernst & Young

Breakthrough Company of the Year

  • Cheniere Energy Partners
  • MPLX
  • Noble Midstream Partners
  • Pembina Pipeline
  • Williams Partners

Mutual Fund of the Year

  • Cohen & Steers MLP & Energy Opportunity Fund

Closed-End Fund of the Year

  • First Trust Energy Income & Growth Fund

Best Investor Relations Team

  • Cheniere Energy Partners
  • Crestwood Equity Partners
  • Enterprise Products Partners
  • Magellan Midstream Partners/li>
  • Shell Midstream Partners

Initial Public Offering of the Year

  • Antero Midstream GP
  • BP Midstream Partners
  • Hess Midstream Partners
  • Kimbell Royalty Partners
  • Oasis Midstream Partners

Best Sell-Side Report Headline

  • Barrett Blaschke, MUFG, “GEL: Don’t Exodus from Genesis: The Numbers Improve”
  • John Edwards, Credit Suisse, “PAA Gets to the Point with Cactus Expansion”
  • Sharon Lui, Wells Fargo, “SUN: Slurpees with Tacos Relieve SUN Indigestion”
  • Tristan Richardson, SunTrust, “PAA: OneCut, TwoCut, RedBar, BlueBar”
  • Chris Sighinolfi, Jefferies, “PAA/PAGP: I Love It When You Call Me Big PopPAA”